Vendeur : Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Ships quickly. Almost like new. Minimal shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Vendeur : Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Routledge 1999 Prev owner name inside cover else book is in fine and unread condition clean tight and bright, Green cloth hardcover is fine condition, DJ is protected in plastic and in fine condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Limited Editions Club, 1940
Vendeur : A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Paper covers; mild wear; finger smudges on rear cover; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 104+ pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0340348283 ISBN 13 : 9780340348284
Vendeur : WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 8,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Second Printing. 182 pp. Burgundy boards decorated in gilt on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates and line drawings. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; previous owner's name inside. Stories about Sir John Gielgud, told by: J. C. Trewin; Angus McBean; Emlyn Williams; Christopher Fry; Alec Guinness; John Mortimer; Peggy Ashcroft; Harold Hobson; Irene Worth; Peter Brook; Michael Billington; Alan Bennett; Michael Coveney; and Derek Granger; followed by a postscript, a chronology and an index. Size: 8vo. Book.
Edité par New York: Bantam Books # 256 1st Edition, 1948
Vendeur : John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 8,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good+. Cliff Young (front cover). Additional Writers: Charles M. Russell, Bennett Foster, Bret Harte, James Warner Bellah (illustrateur). First Edition. ----------vintage paperback. A 246-page first edition paperback original anthology of western stories. Very small split to spine bottom, corner crease, laminate intact, a VG+ copy.
EUR 24,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical Description; 159 pages : illustrations, music ; 21 cm. Subjects; English wit and humour. Humour in English, 1945 Texts. 3 Kg.
Edité par The American Film Institute
Vendeur : Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st. 96 pages, photographs throughout. Sam Shepard cover article, as well as pieces on Bob Bennett, Bertrand Tavernier, Hector Babenco.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Southern Poverty Law Center, 2019
Vendeur : Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 24,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingle Issue Magazine. Etat : Very Good. 2019 staple bound single issue magazine. Minor shelf wear to covers and edges. Pages are unmarked.
Edité par LRB, 2005
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 5,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 44 pages. Alan bennett "What I Did in 2004" / Michael byers "Impacts of a Warming Arctic: Arctic Climate Impact Assessment" / Tim Flannery "Coal: A Human History" / Neal Ascherson "Report from Kiev" / Uri Avnery "The Boss Has Gone Crazy" / Frank Kermode "The Merchant of Venice" / Michael Wood "In Search of Lost Time - The Proust project" / Theo Tait "I Am Charlotte Simmons by Tom Wolfe" / Jorie Graham - 2 poems / Peter Campbell "At the Whitechapel".
EUR 14,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical Description; 159 pages : illustrations, music ; 21 cm. Subjects; English wit and humour. Humour in English, 1945 Texts. 1 Kg.
Edité par The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1940
Vendeur : About Books, Henderson, NV, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good condition. Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. (illustrateur). First Edition. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. Number 4, Fall 1940, Part 1 only. Illustrations throughout. This issue includes Lawrence Blochman's ALDINE FOLIO MURDERS (with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel); THE PRINTER AS AUTHOR by John T. Winterich; Holbrook Jackson's EDWARD LEAR, LAUREATE OF NONSENSE; THE PURLOINED LETTER by Edgar Allan Poe (illustrated with lithographs by William Sharp); etc. Bound in the original white and green pictorial wraps, stamped in black (with white parts a little sun darkened at the extremities, as usual). LEC Bibliography #S-5. Oversize Softcover. 8.5" wide by 12" tall. This large, heavy book may require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. First Edition. Oversize Softcover. Very Good condition. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti; & Fritz Kredel; William Sharp; W. A. Dwiggins; etc. 124pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, Chicago, 1998
ISBN 10 : 1579581161 ISBN 13 : 9781579581169
Vendeur : G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 366 page hardcover dictionary - a reference work concentrating on warfare in the ancient past. Printed board exterior - no dust jacket. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ideals Publications, a division of Guideposts, Nashville, Tennessee, 2005
Vendeur : Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 41,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Calvin, Marisa (designer); (illustrateur). 1st Edition. As new condition red linen boards with an approximately 3 1/2 inch by 2 1/2 inch rectangular color illustrated front cover paste-down illustration with gold front cover and spine lettering, contained in an as new condition color illustrated slipcase. Includes Foreword; Author Index; Date Index and About Guideposts. Also includes a bound-into-the-volume forest green satin ribbon page marker. "Christmas is all about a story, the story of a baby born to humble parents in a tiny Bethlehem stable under a brilliant eastern star -- a story that changed the world forever. So it comes as no surprise that some of Guideposts magazine's greatest stories about about Christmas, and how people are inspired and lives are changed at this blessed time of year. For there is a resonance from that birth that echoes through time and through our very hearts. Every story in this collection is proof of the enduring power of that first Christmas, true personal accounts of transformation told by ordinary people . and not -so-ordinary people. You will read about blessings, traditions, forgiveness, love, faith, giving, miracles, and angles. All the themes that make this season truly holy. Have you ever felt lonely at Christmas? Widower Jimmy Gupton did, until he took in a struggling young married couple with a baby on the way. Jimmy learned that there is always room at the inn, and always a reason to go on living. A copywriter who yearns to give gifts that really mean something has her prayer answered in a way she could have never imagined. A single mom struggling to raise two young daughters discovers the power of a puppy to soothe hurting hearts. A firefighter's vivid and disturbing dream saves a family from death on Christmas Eve. Then there is the account of a mysterious disappearance of the Christ Child from the manger scened at Victory Church. Who could have done such a thing? You'll be surprised to find out. I was. Almost as surprised as I was to learn how writer Kitty Slattery's missing tooth led her to a deeper understanding of the Christmas spirit. There are familiar names too. Hollywood legend Jimmy Stewart will tell you why it really is "a wonderful life" and what that classic holiday movie meant to him on the most personal level. Celebrated ornament-maker Christopher Radko introduces you to his Polish grandmother and explains how the desire not to disappoint her led him to design his first beautiful creations. Beloved actor Michael Landon talks about the angels in his life, human and otherwise. My favorite holiday stories, though, come from our "His Mysterious Ways" feature -- year in and year out the most popular page in the magazine. Here you will meet people from all walks of life who have experienced something inexplicable, even miraculous, at Christmastime -- incredible stories that will send a shiver down your spine and warm your heart as well. This book is filled with stories you will never forget from the little magazine that has inspired millions of readers for sixty years. So go ahead, start reading, and find out why Guideposts is America's favorite magazine, especially at Christmas. -- Edward Grinnan, editor-in-chief, Guideposts." -- from the Foreword.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Object Permanence, Glasgow, 1997
Vendeur : The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 29,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierStapled Wrappers. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. (72pp) Including printed covers. Staples slightly rusty.
Langue: anglais
Edité par IPC Magazines Limited, London, 1969
Vendeur : Springhead Books, Rochester, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. Innovative sixties magazine 'for the new kind of woman'. This issue includes cover photo of Jimmy Brown by Susan Wood for 'The Age of the Hard Man', 'girls in glasses' by Steve Hiett, Hampstead, beach fashion by Giacobetti, Rosemary Dunnage the first English playmate, plus many stunning period advertisements. Shelf wear to cover and edges. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Edité par The National Geographic Society, 1962
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. GIANT BRAZIL: PETER T. WHITE, WINFIELD PARKS. - EARLY AMERICA AS SEEN BY HER NATIVE ARTISTS: HEREWARD LESTER COOKE, Jr. - SEATTLE FAIR LOOKS TO THE 21st CENTURY: CAROLYN BENNETT PATTERSON, THOMAS NEBBIA. I Fly the X-15, Half Pale, Half Missile.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge (Glascow / London), Cambridge University Press on behalf of the Council of the British School at Athens,, 2019
Vendeur : Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Allemagne
EUR 24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Gut. Erstauflage / First edition. Bll. + 443 S. inkl. Anhang, u. mit s/w. Abb. (Fotos, Graphiken, Figuren). * With various contributions from various authors about archeology and Greece. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005 Mittl.-4°, OIll.-LeichtKarton./Paperback oder Broschur (soft). Minimale Gebrauchsspuren. Gut bis sehr gut erhalten.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge (Glascow / London), Cambridge University Press on behalf of the Council of the British School at Athens,, 2020
Vendeur : Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Allemagne
EUR 24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Gut. Erstauflage / First edition. Bll. + 427 S. inkl. Anhang, u. mit s/w. Abb. (Fotos, Graphiken, Figuren). * With various contributions from various authors about archeology and Greece. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005 Mittl.-4°, OIll.-LeichtKarton./Paperback oder Broschur (soft). Minimale Gebrauchsspuren. Gut bis sehr gut erhalten.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge (Glascow / London), Cambridge University Press on behalf of the Council of the British School at Athens,, 2022
Vendeur : Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Allemagne
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Gut. Erstauflage / First edition. Bll. + 463 S. inkl. Anhang, u. mit s/w. Abb. (Fotos, Graphiken, Figuren). * With various contributions from various authors about archeology and Greece. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1030 Mittl.-4°, OIll.-LeichtKarton./Paperback oder Broschur (soft). Minimale Gebrauchsspuren. Gut bis sehr gut erhalten.
EUR 37,55
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 240 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 39,65
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 272 pages. 6.14x0.94x9.25 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Geological Society Pub House, 1996
ISBN 10 : 1897799543 ISBN 13 : 9781897799543
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 46,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 288 pages. 8.50x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 49,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSAL. Etat : Brand New. Fiore, Peter M. (illustrateur). 144 pages. 8.25x10.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1999
Vendeur : Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 66,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : As New. Widner, Rocky (front cover photo); Bruce Bennett Studios (rear cover photo); Ginsberg, Sari (cover design) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. As new condition glossy color photographic softcover wraps. Includes Foreword by Peter Gzowski and Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. The blank rear red endpaper has some publisher irregular rubbing marks to the page edge. All other pages are in as new unmarked condition and the spine/binding is in exceedingly tight and square unread condition. "As a certified Gretzky addict, I preferred Total Gretzky to the other books. It's a treat to read Gzowski and Roy MacGregor's assessments of Number 99 .Total Gretzky has the best stats section." - Edmonton Journa. "[Total Gretzky] has all the goods in pictures and stats. But its writing sets it apart." - Globe and Mail. "This glossy 176-page offering is a keeper .gorgeously peppered with photographs, making it a good view as well as a read." - Hamilton Spectator. "He is the Great One. Wayne Gretzky's contribution to his sport is almost immeasurable, earning him a place among the finest athletes of the century. Now, Total Gretzky - a lavish, full-color book based on The Hockey News' commemorative magazine The Great One, but adding much, much more - provides fans with a wonderful and lasting tribute to the greatest hockey player of all time. Total Gretzky features over 130 glorious, stunning photographs, almost all in color. It includes a moving tribute by celebrated hockey author Roy MacGregor, a foreword by Gretzky fan and friend Peter Gzowski, and fascinating and revealing articles by former NHL players and acclaimed Hockey News editors and writers. And Total Gretzky features something truly unique: the most exhaustive look at Gretzky's career, in numbers, ever compiled. In addition to career totals and records held, Total Gretzky lists every game, year by year, in which Gretzky ever played in the NHL, in the WHA, in junior, on Team Canada, and in all-star games, with a running total of goals, assists and points accumulated for each stage of his remarkable career. Milestone games and records are highlighted, and Gretzky's amazing achievements are set against those of other hockey immortals. Total Gretzky is a dazzling and complete testament to Wayne Gretzky, a book that no hockey fan should be without." - from the rear outer cover.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 54,23
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 389 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 57,44
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 288 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.65 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 65,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Edité par Fremantle Arts Centre Press
ISBN 10 : 0909144109 ISBN 13 : 9780909144104
Vendeur : Barclay Books, York, WA, Australie
EUR 21,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. 1978, First edition. A very good copy with light sunfading of the spine and light foxing on the edges and endpapers. The contents are fine and unmarked. {"length" => ["26"], "width" => ["16"], "units" => ["Centimeters"]}.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10 : 1843103850 ISBN 13 : 9781843103851
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 77,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 76,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 181 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.