Eugene stelzig (172 résultats)

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,91
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 9,43
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, Etats-UnisBetter World Books: West
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,79
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 9,79
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 12,15
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Paperback or Softback. Etat : New. Assorted Selfscriptings 1964-1985. Book.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 10,11
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, Etats-UnisCalifornia Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 13,39
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, Etats-UnisHalf Price Books Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,92
EUR 3,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Langue : anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 20,71
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 22,03
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Yes Books, portland, Etats-UnisYes Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,32
EUR 3,68 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. A clean unmarked copy in excellent condition. Dust jacket in excellent condition. 346 pages.
Edité par Published by Poets Choice, 2021
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Redux Books, Grand Rapids, Etats-UnisRedux Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 16,47
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. New paperback. An unread/unopened copy. May have VERY minor rubbing and scuffing from shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Atticus Books, Toronto, CanadaAtticus Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 21,88
EUR 4,29 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition.

Edité par Poets Choice 2021
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Redux Books, Grand Rapids, Etats-UnisRedux Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 17,42
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, Etats-UnisBetter World Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 27,84
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, Etats-UnisCalifornia Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 28,58
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalieBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 24,54
EUR 5,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Italie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : new.
Autres images- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 31,63
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. First Edition, A New Translation. Goethe is the most famous German author, and the poetic drama Faust, Part I (1808) is his best-known work, one that stands in the company of other leading canonical works of European literature such as Dante's Inferno and Shakespeare's Hamlet. This is the first new transla…tion into English since David Constantine's 2005 version. Why another translation when there are several currently in print? To invoke Goethe's own authority when speaking of his favorite author, Shakespeare, Goethe asserts that so much has already been said about the poet-dramatist "that it would seem there's nothing left to say," but adds, "yet it is the peculiar attribute of the spirit that it constantly motivates the spirit." Goethe's great dramatic poem continues to speak to us in new ways as we and our world continually change, and thus a new or updated translation is always necessary to bring to light Faust's almost inexhaustible, mysterious, and enchanting poetic and cultural power. Eugene Stelzig's new translation renders the text of the play in clear and crisp English for a contemporary undergraduate audience while at the same time maintaining its leading poetic features, including the use of rhyme. Published by Bucknell University Press. Distributed worldwide by Rutgers University Press.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,28
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 14,41
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 30,53
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 33,04
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Etat : New. This gathering of autobiographical essays focuses on different experiences and periods of the author's life and hybrid identity: a childhood spent in Austria, teenage years in an American school and then a lycèe in France, coming to the U.S. as a young adult and attending college, studying in England for t…wo years, and then settling permanently in the U.S. into an academic career. The word "essay" in the title is meant in its original or French sense, as an attempt or trial. The twenty-four items in this gathering are a kaleidoscopic collection of such attempts at different modes of self-reflexivity. They are arranged not so much in the chronological order of their composition as by way of loosely assembled thematic clusters. "True lies" suggests that by transforming lived experiences into language--by way of memory, imagination, and reflection--and often years and decades later, we inevitably alter them as we write them down. But we also re-experience them, and in so doing shift them into another register. These recollections cover a wide range of experiences: Stelzig's early years, his absurd encounter with a barber in Salzburg, his mysterious Buddha experience in Hong Kong, his travel misadventure in Spain, his career as an aspiring poet, his commitment to teaching Shakespeare's plays, his love of dogs and of tennis, and the death of a nineteen-year old Austrian au pair girl. True Lies is divided into three parts. "Austrian Roots" addresses Stelzig's early years, including his relationship with his Austrian parents. "Adult Branchings" focuses on his American adult life and identity. The final section, "Falling Leaves," is for the most part a set of reflections on the later stages of life and the sense of mortality and of time running out-the challenge of "being in time" and the question of "what remains.".

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 30,69
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,61
EUR 11,59 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 250 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,03
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 246.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 16,06
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 16,61
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Princeton 1988
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, Etats-UnisJames Cummings, Bookseller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 16,79
EUR 17,39 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, Etats-UnisMythos Center Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 31,25
EUR 3,90 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Vg hardcover w/ vg DJ, 346pp.