Search preferences
Passer aux résultats principaux de la recherche

Filtres de recherche

Type d'article

  • Tous les types de produits 
  • Livres (8)
  • Magazines & Périodiques (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Bandes dessinées (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Partitions de musique (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Art, Affiches et Gravures (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Photographies (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Cartes (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Manuscrits & Papiers anciens (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Etat En savoir plus

Particularités

Langue (2)

Prix

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

Pays

  • Downs, Norton (editor)

    Edité par D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton, New Jersey, USA, 1965

    Vendeur : Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : IOBA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 1,78

    Expédition à EUR 4,97
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Trade Paperback. Etat : Good. BU6 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with overall minor shelf wear plus overall foxing to the cover and ouside paper edges. This a collection of readings, translations of primary sources, that together provice a revelation of the scope of activity and creativeness of Medieval Europe. There are 126 selections taken from letters, annals, chronicles and biographies that reveal the crescendo of education, organization, art and culture that was the Middle Ages. The primary emphasis is on social and cultural events and developments. Indexed, 230p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Downs, Norton - Editor

    Langue: anglais

    Edité par The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1953

    Vendeur : G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : SNEAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 13,35

    Expédition à EUR 5,18
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st. 304 pages. Nine original studies dealing largely with English history, written by former students of Professor Read. DJ is soiled and worn. Blue cloth exterior w/title on spine in gold is in very good condition. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.

  • Norton Downs (Editor)

    Edité par University of Chicago Press

    Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : ABAA ILAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 17,76

    Livraison gratuite
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (britain, history, biography) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

  • Downs, Norton (editor)

    Langue: anglais

    Edité par University of Chicago Press, United Kingdom, 1953

    Vendeur : Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Royaume-Uni

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 22,62

    Expédition à EUR 13,33
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    hardback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a well preserved dust wrapper that is lightly shelf-soiled and is foxed to the rear panel, the text is clean and is free of markings, portrait frontis, 304pp.

  • Image du vendeur pour Conyers Read 1881-1959 Scholar Teacher Public Servant mis en vente par Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA

    [Mallette Dean] DOWNS, Norton, editor

    Edité par Mallette & Vivien Dean, [Fairfax, California], 1963

    Vendeur : Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : ABAA ILAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 3 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 3 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 22,25

    Expédition à EUR 3,02
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Limited Edition. Small quarto. Pp. 52, (4). Quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. Frontispiece portrait of Read. Fine. Lacks paper spine label, dust jacket. One of 245 copies designed, printed and bound by Mallette and Vivien Dean. Collection of essays by friends and colleagues in tribute to Read, a professor of history who also served in the Office of Strategic Services in World War II. Although not marked, this copy is from the collection of noted artist, illustrator, and printer Mallette Dean.

  • Downs, Norton, editor

    Edité par University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1953

    Vendeur : James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : ABAA ILAB MWABA

    Évaluation du vendeur 3 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 3 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 28,03

    Livraison gratuite
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : fine. 1st. Includes a bibliography of the writings of Read and an index.

  • Downs, Norton (editor):

    Edité par Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1953., 1953

    Vendeur : Owl Books, County Leitrim, Irlande

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 31,10

    Expédition à EUR 18
    Expédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Nine original studies dealing largely with English History, written by former students of Professor Read. First edition. xxii, 304 pp. b/w frontispiece. Essays include: John Wesley and the American Revolution, The Irish Republic, Notes on Scottish Witchcraft Cases 1590-91, Los Angeles Diary, The Role of the House of Commons in British Foreign Policy During the 1937-38 Session, Some aspects of London Mercantile Activity during the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Overall condition VG+. In Good dust wrapper - damp stain on back.

  • Read, Conyers; Downs, Norton [Editor]

    Edité par University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1953

    Vendeur : Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australie

    Membre d'association : ANZAAB ILAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 28,22

    Expédition à EUR 34,56
    Expédition depuis Australie vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    First Edition. Edited by Norton Downs. Preface by William L. Langer. Pp. xxii+304, frontispiece portrait, bibliography of Conyers Read, notes, index; med. 8vo; blue cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt; dust wrapper, slightly soiled, edges rubbed and spilt, the backstrip slightly faded; book label of David Levine, Sydney, and earlier label of J. F. Fuggles on upper pastedown, upper hinge starting, outer leaves an edges lightly foxed; University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1953. First edition. *'Nine original studies dealing largely with English history, written by former students of Professor Read' [wrapper blurb]. Conyers Read (1881-1959) was an American historian who specialized in fifteen and sixteenth century English history.