Langue: anglais
Edité par Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10 : 172945948X ISBN 13 : 9781729459485
Vendeur : -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10 : 172945948X ISBN 13 : 9781729459485
Vendeur : Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0706369572 ISBN 13 : 9780706369571
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 5,16
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight toning Signed and inscribed by auhor to title page. Good DJ with little wear.
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean, signed by author to title page. Good DJ with litttle wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cassell Illustrated 27/04/1989, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0713720530 ISBN 13 : 9780713720532
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Reynolds & Hearn Ltd 07/03/2002, 2002
ISBN 10 : 1903111234 ISBN 13 : 9781903111239
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,08
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 6,11
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford Press. London. 1989, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0713720530 ISBN 13 : 9780713720532
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 1,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Hardcover, 1989). 1989 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 242mm). Pp192. Colour plates of flies, b/w illustrations, brief bibliography. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Ex-library copy with various stamps and faults but a good copy in dust-wrapper. In this well-thought of and very useful book, Peter MacKenzie-Philps sets out to find out what salmon actually eat, what it looks like, and how this relates to practical fly tying. The author also addresses questions of fishing technique and practical, thinking approaches to new beats. Chapters include: What is a salmon?; Why did that beautiful fish take my fly?; Shut your eys and choose me a fly from that box; What does salmon food look like?; What materials are used in a modern salmon fly?; What do I dress a salmon fly on?; When is a fly not a fly?; How should I fish?; Some hints on fly-tying; Introduction to colour section. An appendix is included on suggestions on the size of the fly. A book for the thinking, observant angler, which is in no way dogmatic and does not try to sell any particular theory. .
EUR 6,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford Press. London. 1989, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0713720530 ISBN 13 : 9780713720532
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 2,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Hardcover, 1989). 1989 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 242mm). Pp192. Colour plates of flies, b/w illustrations, brief bibliography. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Fading to boards, slightly tanned but very good, lacks dust-wrapper. In this well-thought of and very useful book, Peter MacKenzie-Philps sets out to find out what salmon actually eat, what it looks like, and how this relates to practical fly tying. The author also addresses questions of fishing technique and practical, thinking approaches to new beats. Chapters include: What is a salmon?; Why did that beautiful fish take my fly?; Shut your eys and choose me a fly from that box; What does salmon food look like?; What materials are used in a modern salmon fly?; What do I dress a salmon fly on?; When is a fly not a fly?; How should I fish?; Some hints on fly-tying; Introduction to colour section. An appendix is included on suggestions on the size of the fly. A book for the thinking, observant angler, which is in no way dogmatic and does not try to sell any particular theory. .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford. Poole, Dorset. 1990, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0713720980 ISBN 13 : 9780713720983
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 2,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1990). (1986) 1990 reprint. 8vo paperback (156 x 233mm). Pp191. Colour plates of flies, b/w photographs, illustrations. Well used but intact second-hand paperback. "Flyfishing - Skill on Stillwaters by Peter Mackenzie-Philps is designed to help you become and remain a good, thinking angler, and your own natural luck can help afterwards! The thinking anglers uses his powers of observation and knowledge of trout and their food to guide him into the best methods for each site. He is always prepared to listen to advice but likes to test theories before adopting them as part of his fish armoury. And, averaging out fish per outing, he will always catch more trout that will the unthinking angler. Peter Mackenzie-Philps - who owns a stillwater - has written a much needed guide for the thinking angler, drawing on the immense amount of knowledge he has acquired, much of it in the form of casual fishing conversations at the water's edge." Chapters include: Clothing first; Bits and pieces; Rods; Reels and reel fittings; Lines; Leaders; Time spent in reconnaissance; On arrival; Casting; Dry fly fishing; Wet fly fishing from the bank; Nymph fishing; Lure fishing; Boat fishing; Fly patterns; Knots; In conclusion. .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford Press. London. 1994, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0713724595 ISBN 13 : 9780713724592
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 2,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1994). (1986) 1994 3rd revised edition. 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp191. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Mior faults (spotting to top edge / name /slightly bumped). Good-plus in slightly faded dust-wrapper. "Flyfishing - Skill on Stillwaters by Peter Mackenzie-Philps is designed to help you become and remain a good, thinking angler, and your own natural luck can help afterwards! The thinking anglers uses his powers of observation and knowledge of trout and their food to guide him into the best methods for each site. He is always prepared to listen to advice but likes to test theories before adopting them as part of his fish armoury. And, averaging out fish per outing, he will always catch more trout that will the unthinking angler. Peter Mackenzie-Philps - who owns a stillwater - has written a much needed guide for the thinking angler, drawing on the immense amount of knowledge he has acquired, much of it in the form of casual fishing conversations at the water's edge." Chapters include: Clothing first; Bits and pieces; Rods; Reels and reel fittings; Lines; Leaders; Time spent in reconnaissance; On arrival; Casting; Dry fly fishing; Wet fly fishing from the bank; Nymph fishing; Lure fishing; Boat fishing; Fly patterns; In conclusion. .
EUR 14,87
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. 'Read this and add at least a fortnight to your life.' - Jeremy Vine'Real, down-to-earth and urgently needed.' - Oliver Burkeman, bestselling author of Four Thousand WeeksWhy do we feel stress? And how can we change things?How Stress Works is a pioneering collaboration between leading researcher Richard Mackenzie and journalist Peter Walker. Investigating the science of stress hormones, real-life case studies, the history of stress, societal factors and how they interact with stress, Mackenzie and Walker explain exactly how stress works, and what we can do to mitigate its long-term health impact. This is the book exploring the nuances of stress and how it affects you.You'll learn how stress impacts and interacts with:Your hormonesWeightType 2 diabetesYour work and socio-economic statusFertility and pregnancyEarly childhood and upbringingPlus practical and adaptable strategies for coping with stress at home and at workPacked with conversation-starting science and stories, How Stress Works answers the important questions and busts common myths. Did you know that low-carb diets can increase cortisol levels, as can HIIT exercise, causing insulin and glucose surges? Or that stress hormones can affect fertility for all genders? Mackenzie and Walker dive into society and stress, considering if the higher rate of type two diabetes in disadvantaged communities is entirely due to lack of healthy food and exercise - or is the stress of poverty itself a major factor?One thing is clear: stress is complex and personal, with many contributing factors. In How Stress Works, the authors present the view that much (if not most) stress is caused by factors outside of your control. It's not your fault if you're stressed. But having the knowledge and understanding of what is happening in your body when stress occurs is a powerful step towards minimizing it.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford Press, London, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0713720530 ISBN 13 : 9780713720532
Vendeur : Black Box Books, ASHFORD, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition.
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford Press. London. 1989, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0713720530 ISBN 13 : 9780713720532
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1989). 1989 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 242mm). Pp192. Colour plates of flies, b/w illustrations, brief bibliography. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Various minor faults. Good-plus in used dust-wrapper. In this well-thought of and very useful book, Peter MacKenzie-Philps sets out to find out what salmon actually eat, what it looks like, and how this relates to practical fly tying. The author also addresses questions of fishing technique and practical, thinking approaches to new beats. Chapters include: What is a salmon?; Why did that beautiful fish take my fly?; Shut your eys and choose me a fly from that box; What does salmon food look like?; What materials are used in a modern salmon fly?; What do I dress a salmon fly on?; When is a fly not a fly?; How should I fish?; Some hints on fly-tying; Introduction to colour section. An appendix is included on suggestions on the size of the fly. A book for the thinking, observant angler, which is in no way dogmatic and does not try to sell any particular theory. .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. 1986, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0713716533 ISBN 13 : 9780713716535
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1986). 1986 1st edition. 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp191. Colour plates of flies, b/w photographs, illustrations. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Ex library, usual faults. Rather used working copy in like dust-wrapper. "Flyfishing - Skill on Stillwaters by Peter Mackenzie-Philps is designed to help you become and remain a good, thinking angler, and your own natural luck can help afterwards! The thinking anglers uses his powers of observation and knowledge of trout and their food to guide him into the best methods for each site. He is always prepared to listen to advice but likes to test theories before adopting them as part of his fish armoury. And, averaging out fish per outing, he will always catch more trout that will the unthinking angler. Peter Mackenzie-Philps - who owns a stillwater - has written a much needed guide for the thinking angler, drawing on the immense amount of knowledge he has acquired, much of it in the form of casual fishing conversations at the water's edge." Chapters include: Clothing first; Bits and pieces; Rods; Reels and reel fittings; Lines; Leaders; Time spent in reconnaissance; On arrival; Casting; Dry fly fishing; Wet fly fishing from the bank; Nymph fishing; Lure fishing; Boat fishing; Fly patterns; In conclusion. .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blandford. Poole, Dorset. 1989, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0713720980 ISBN 13 : 9780713720983
Vendeur : Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1989). (1986) 1989 revised reprint. 8vo paperback (156 x 233mm). Pp191. Colour plates of flies, b/w photographs, illustrations. Used but solidly intact second-hand paperback. "Flyfishing - Skill on Stillwaters by Peter Mackenzie-Philps is designed to help you become and remain a good, thinking angler, and your own natural luck can help afterwards! The thinking anglers uses his powers of observation and knowledge of trout and their food to guide him into the best methods for each site. He is always prepared to listen to advice but likes to test theories before adopting them as part of his fish armoury. And, averaging out fish per outing, he will always catch more trout that will the unthinking angler. Peter Mackenzie-Philps - who owns a stillwater - has written a much needed guide for the thinking angler, drawing on the immense amount of knowledge he has acquired, much of it in the form of casual fishing conversations at the water's edge." Chapters include: Clothing first; Bits and pieces; Rods; Reels and reel fittings; Lines; Leaders; Time spent in reconnaissance; On arrival; Casting; Dry fly fishing; Wet fly fishing from the bank; Nymph fishing; Lure fishing; Boat fishing; Fly patterns; Knots; In conclusion. .
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 2007
ISBN 10 : 0520098625 ISBN 13 : 9780520098626
Vendeur : The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Paperback. Corners curled lightly, otherwise as new. Never read, pages are unmarked.
Vendeur : Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The covers have light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Vendeur : Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Very Good. There is light wear to the covers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Institute of Management, Uk, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0859461076 ISBN 13 : 9780859461078
Vendeur : EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 2,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good+. No Jacket. Peter Kneebone (illustrateur). orange pictorial card covers, some minor shelf wear, some wear to corners, edges and spine, minor cover creasing, a very good tight clean copy. everything you need to know before you you set off for your interview, preparing questions, preparing for their questions, things to say and do etc. get the job you want! Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Encyclopocalypse Publications, 2024
ISBN 10 : 1960721844 ISBN 13 : 9781960721846
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good.