Search preferences
Passer aux résultats principaux de la recherche

Filtres de recherche

Type d'article

  • Tous les types de produits 
  • Livres (5)
  • Magazines & Périodiques (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Bandes dessinées (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Partitions de musique (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Art, Affiches et Gravures (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Photographies (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Cartes (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Manuscrits & Papiers anciens (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Etat En savoir plus

Reliure

Langue (2)

Prix

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

Livraison gratuite

  • Livraison gratuite à destination de Etats-Unis (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Pays

  • Pullar, R.G.

    Langue: anglais

    Edité par Otago Daily Times and Witness Newspapers Co Ltd, Dunedin, 1957

    Vendeur : Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, Nouvelle-Zélande

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 23,33

    Expédition à EUR 23,41
    Expédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Otago Daily Times and Witness Newspapers Co Ltd Dunedin 1957 First Edition 92pp illus (bw) VG- (green cloth w gilt title on front board, sl worn, some of dw is adhering to cloth boards, edges sl foxed) in VG DW (sl rubbed and worn, sl discolouration, sl bumping to extrems).

  • PULLAR, R. G.

    Edité par Otago Daily Times & Witness Newspapers 1957, 1957

    Vendeur : Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nouvelle-Zélande

    Membre d'association : IOBA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Signé

    EUR 31,11

    Expédition à EUR 23,13
    Expédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    No Jacket. SIGNED; octavo, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to front board, frontispiece, 92pp, illus, VG, lacks d/w.

  • Pullar, R. G

    Edité par Otago Daily Times and Witness Newspapers Co (1957), Dunedin, 1957

    Vendeur : Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nouvelle-Zélande

    Membre d'association : ANZAAB ILAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 84,83

    Expédition à EUR 30,34
    Expédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Owner's signature. Slight rubbing to ends of spine. Some rubbing at head of dust wrapper spine. 3/4" tear at tail of front fold of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 92 pages + frontis + plates. Green boards with gilt lettering. Selected illustrations: Map of Blueskin, Waitati and Murchison; Early view of Waitaki; Mrs McLennan's old home; The flaxmill; The First Waitaki School; First Presbyterian Church at Waitati."; 8vo.

  • Pullar, R. G

    Edité par Otago Daily Times and Witness Newspapers Co (1957), Dunedin, 1957

    Vendeur : Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nouvelle-Zélande

    Membre d'association : ANZAAB ILAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale Signé

    EUR 89,30

    Expédition à EUR 30,34
    Expédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Owner's signature rubbed out on front free endpaper leaving a couple of holes. Some spotting to page edges. Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. 1/4" loss of cloth to bottom corner of rear board. ; 92 pages + frontis + plates. Green papered boards with gilt lettering. Signed by the author in blue ink on the title page. Selected illustrations: Map of Blueskin, Waitati and Murchison; Early view of Waitaki; Mrs McLennan's old home; The flaxmill; The First Waitaki School; First Presbyterian Church at Waitati."; 8vo; Signed by Author.

  • Image du vendeur pour The Roman Cookery Books; The Curious World of Frank Buckland; Sweet Malefactor; Consuming Passions mis en vente par Rooke Books PBFA

    Apicius; G. H. O. Burgess; W. R. Aykroyd; Phillipa Pullar

    Edité par Heinemann; Book Club Associates; George Harrap; John Baker 1961-1977, London, 1961

    Vendeur : Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Royaume-Uni

    Membre d'association : PBFA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 117,01

    Expédition à EUR 23,17
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Cloth. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. None (illustrateur). A compelling selection of historical works all relating to the culinary world, complete with the unclipped dust wrappers. A intriguing collection of works on food history, offering accounts of Roman cookery, sugar as a 'sweet malefactor', the life of pioneering zoologist and natural historian Frank Buckland, and a fascinating study of the parallels between English eating habits, religion and sex.All volumes are complete with the publisher's unclipped dust wrappers.This set includes the following titles:The Roman Cookery Book: A Critical Translation of The Art of Cooking (1961) by Apicius, translated by Barbara Flower and Elisabeth Rosenbaum - Second impression of this new translated editionThe Curious World of Frank Buckland (1967) by G. H. O. Burgess - First edition. Frontispiece and fifteen plates.Sweet Malefactor: Sugar, Slavery and Human Society (1967) by W. R. Aykroyd - First edition. Six double-sided plates containing eighteen illustrations.Consuming Passions: A History of English Food and Appetite (1977) by Philippa Pullar - Book Club Edition. Frontispiece and twenty plates.Collated, complete. In the original cloth binding. With the original unclipped dust wrappers. Externally, excellent with shelf wear, most notable to 'The Roman Cookery Book'. Dust wrappers are smart, with loss to the spine head and the front cover of 'Roman Cookery', which has had archival reinforcements. With sunning to its spine and spots to the rear. With general edge wear to the other wraps and handling marks to 'Sweet Malefactor'. Spots to the wrap of 'Curious World'. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, with an ownership bookplate to the front free endpaper of 'Roman Cookery' and light spotting to the first and last few leaves of 'Curious World'. Near Fine. book.