Struben roy (17 résultats)

Edité par Longmans 1968
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-UniWorld of Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,93
EUR 5,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. 1968. First Edition. 260 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour and black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wea…r with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.

Edité par Longmans Southern Africa 1968
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-UniWorld of Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 14,68
EUR 5,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. 1968. First Published. 260 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over white and brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has…moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Longmans 1968
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sudChapter 1
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 8,04
EUR 25,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Afrique du sud vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. jacket is rubbed, chipped and creased. edge wear on boards. ex-library copy with stamps, stickers, scarring and marks. front end page has been removed. thorough foxing and marks. sound binding. fair copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Faber and Faber, London 1961
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Plane Tree Books, Taupo, Nouvelle-ZélandePlane Tree Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 10,35
EUR 24,27 expéditionExpédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good-. 1st Edition. 259pp - yellow cloth - minor foxing to binding - dealer's small stamp to first blank page - endpapers and edges of text block lightly foxed - dustwrapper is moderately rubbed and soiled - wear and chipping to edges with several tears repaired internally… with tape - some small losses including 2cm loss to foot of spine.
Edité par Longmans, Cape Town 1968
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, Etats-UnisMARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 17,86
EUR 6,07 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. NEAR-FINE IN VERY GOOD+, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ.

Edité par (Johannesburg: Longmans, 1968) 1968
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Afrique du sudChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 8,95
EUR 17,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Afrique du sud vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
8vo; original pale pictorial boards; pictorial dustwrapper; pictorial endpapers; pp. (x) + 260; plates. Dustwrapper very slightly edgeworn, with earlier owner's tape repair to reverse of spine at head; occasional fox spot. Very good condition. "He believed firmly that the territory which he travelled contained mineral wealth of…incalculable value. He was among the early diamond seekers in Kimberley, and also located deposits of copper and iron near Pretoria. With the assistance of his younger brother, Fred Struben, he found the Confidence gold reef, and subsequent geological evaluation and prospecting by the two brothers resulted in the discovery of the vast goldfields which have contributed so enormously to the healthy well-being of modern industrial South Africa.".
Edité par Faber & Faber 1961
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , Nouvelle-ZélandeLOTSABOOKS
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,93
EUR 19,07 expéditionExpédition depuis Nouvelle-Zélande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good Hardback. Etat de la jaquette : Good dj.

Edité par Faber & Faber
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Royaume-UniChapter Two Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,92
EUR 18,52 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Good. No jacket. Yellow boards. The story of a discarded naval officer, sailing for a living amongst the coral reefs of the South Seas and seeking gold in New Guinea.257 pages. Photograph available on request.
Edité par London, Faber and Faber, 1961. 1961
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustralieGrant's Bookshop
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 15,12
EUR 16,47 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
260pp. 8vo. Original cloth in chipped dustwrapper. Name on ffe. Black and white map. Light foxing to edges, otherwise a very good copy. First edition.
Edité par Longmans 1968
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sudChapter 1
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,04
EUR 25,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Afrique du sud vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. First Edition. The jacket is shelf worn with creasing and marks along the edges. The boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. Ex-libris plate on the back of the front end page. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellopha…ne. r*02/05/2025 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Edité par Longmans 1968
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sudChapter 1
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Mauvais
EUR 8,93
EUR 25,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Afrique du sud vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Marked and worn. A reading copy. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Edité par Longman Southen Africa 1968
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sudChapter 1
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 9,82
EUR 25,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Afrique du sud vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. The jacket is edgeworn and a bit marked.the front paste-down is scarred. library stamp marks.well bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Edité par Faber & Faber London 1961 1961
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralieAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 27,68
EUR 17,34 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
2nd imp. orig. cloth Very Good octavo 259pp., b/w pls., maps, appends., bibliog., index, 'Story of a discarded Naval Officer, sailing for a living among the Coral reefs of the South Seas & seeking Gold in New Guinea'.
Edité par London: Faber & Faber, 1961, London 1961
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustralieArchive
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 15,61
EUR 32,08 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Cloth. Dust Jacket Included. Second Impression. Cloth. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine in a very good jacket with end and handling wear PP 259, Map Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Longman, Johannesburg 1968
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, Afrique du sudEaglestones
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 35,94
EUR 55,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Afrique du sud vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First. 258 pages. Size: 6" X 9".
Edité par Faber & Faber London 1961 1961
Vendeur : Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralieAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 33,93
EUR 17,34 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
2nd imp. dust jacket Near Fine octavo 259pp., b/w pls., maps, appends., bibliog., index, 'Story of a discarded Naval Officer, sailing for a living among the Coral reefs of the South Seas & seeking Gold in New Guinea'.
Edité par Faber & Faber London 1961 1961
Vendeur : Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralieAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 41,43
EUR 17,34 expéditionExpédition depuis Australie vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
2nd imp. dust jacket Near Fine octavo 259pp., b/w pls., maps, appends., bibliog., index, 'Story of a discarded Naval Officer, sailing for a living among the Coral reefs of the South Seas & seeking Gold in New Guinea'.