Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 19,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur). Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Gift message to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear and sun fading.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australie
EUR 25,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhard cover with dustjacket. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrateur). Illustrated with black and white drawings. Originally published as part of her Gum tree brownie. Melbourne, George Robertson & Co., 1918. 25 cm. 149 pages Near fine book in near fine dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nouvelle-Zélande
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur). One very short closed tear to the jacket and a little light shelf wear only.
EUR 34,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Acceptable. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur). May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australie
EUR 12,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur). New Edition. 150pp, beautiful paper stock. Would be very good plus except for large brown stain on edge and top of both book and jacket Original 1918 154 p.
Langue: anglais
Edité par TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 41,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australie
EUR 21,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur). Book condition is very good. Spine. Hard cover. Text body clean. Book block clean. Overall a great book.
EUR 20,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A rare copy of this edition.The red board cover has decorative embossing. There is some rubbing and dust stains. Ex Library book with usual stamps and stickers. Pages lightly tanned and foxed. A good reading copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus and Robertson, Australia, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australie
EUR 40,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. OUTHWAITE, IDA RENTOUL (illustrateur). 250x220x20mm+685g . . 500g Postage Incorrect see below for 1kg . . Angus and Robertson. Australia. 1983. . . . Pp149 Peach hard boards with white lettering to front and spine in original dust jacket. unclipped. Name in the appropriate place. Slight fading to top edges of boards. Dust jacket front and spine faded. small tears. . . Australia_Post_Zoned_International_Shipping_Rates_FOR_THIS_PARCEL . . AP-Zone1_NZ:_AU$30.00 . . AP-Zone3_Canada_USA:_AU$47.80 . . AP-Zone4_UK_Europe:_AU$54.80 . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$17.40.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus and Robertson, AU, 1983
Vendeur : Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australie
EUR 44,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. OUTHWAITE, IDA RENTOUL (illustrateur). 250x220x15mm+690g . . 500g Postage Incorrect see below for 1kg . . Angus and Robertson. AU. 1983. . . . Pp149 Pale pink cloth hard boards, white lettering to front and spine, in original dust jacket, unclipped. Illustrated endpapers. Book â" edges faded, fading to spine, back and head of front board; back foredge knocked; contains previous owners name. Jacket - fading as seen, small closed tear to top edges. Full of Idaâs black and white drawings throughout. . . Australia_Post_Zoned_International_Shipping_Rates_FOR_THIS_PARCEL . . AP-Zone1_NZ:_AU$30.00 . . AP-Zone3_Canada_USA:_AU$47.80 . . AP-Zone4_UK_Europe:_AU$54.80 . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$17.40.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0207148287 ISBN 13 : 9780207148286
Vendeur : Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur). Pink boards and spine lettered in white. Discoloured and faded jacket with 5 cm tear to top front edge, repaired with sellotape. Wear to four leading corners includes two 1 cm splits. Internally no faults.
Edité par Lothian Book Publishing Co, Melbourne & Sydney, 1917
Vendeur : Rare Illustrated Books, Centennial Park, NSW, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 30,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Australian author, Tarella Quin (1877 -1934) began her literary career writing children's books in collaboration with the celebrated artist, Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Quin published her first book with Outhwaite in 1910 - Gum Tree Brownie and Other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never - embarking later into the world of romantic outback fiction for adults. 'Nelia's beauty was spoilt by her mutinous discontent with a fate that had chosen to send them bad seasons when she was just at the age to burst from bush-girl chrysalis into a butterfly. It robbed her tilted mouth of gaity, and put storm into a pair of the most glorious grey-blue eyes that ever girl possessed.' (Chapter 1, Paying Guests ). Octavo, 311pages, bound in cloth boards, spine frayed at hinges, pages lightly browned, a good copy of an uncommon book.
Edité par Angus & Robertson Sydney 1992, 1992
Vendeur : Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 33,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st ed. thus hardback with dust jacket Near Fine quarto 149pp., illusts., First published in 1918 .Dust jacket sl. chippd with some fading at spine & edges o/w nice copy.
Edité par William Heinemann, London, 1914
Vendeur : Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australie
EUR 44,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhard cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Reprint. New edition. 19 cm. 348 pages G. Good condition with soiling, rubbing and shelf wear to covers, a little foxing and browning, name on reverse of title page.
Edité par Alexander Moring, London, 1910
Vendeur : Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australie
EUR 44,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpictorial hard cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with five full page plates and black and white drawings. 20.5 cm. 154 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, light soiling to page edges, a little browning and gift inscription on front endaper.
Edité par Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1983
Vendeur : Bookcase, Carlisle, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrateur). Ex-library book with stamps. Pages clean and bright, small inscription on front endpaper, boards tidy, light shelf wear to dust jacket but overall neat. Size: 8vo. Ex Library.
Edité par Home Entertainment Library, Australia, 1935
Vendeur : Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 35,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Illustrated by Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul Et Al (illustrateur). Hbk in picture boards, 4to, G, Red spine contains worn gold writing & has fraying at sides; , Illustrated Board covers very worn at edges with picture of children having a picnic on the front. Front hinge cracked; Name & date (1937) on fep (not author) ; Foxing, mainly on prelims and blocked page foredges; Story 2 The Other Side of Nowhere is Illustrated by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, with many b/w illustrations. This is a much loved, well worn copy, with occasional small closed tears to pages; Large heavy book which needs excess postage outside UK. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par George Robertson & Co. Melbourne, 1910
Vendeur : Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, Etats-Unis
EUR 178,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Ida S. Rentoul (illustrateur). No listed date but this is the 1910 second printing. Nice book, the front and rear hinges have been professionally repaired as has the lower outside corner of page 171, all really nicely done. Bright covers with mild edge wear worse along the bottom. Interior pages with occasional light smudge marks and wear at page edges. Vocal score for "Over the Water from Nowhere" laid in rear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Robertson & Mullens Limited, Melbourne, 1925
Vendeur : The Known World Bookshop, Ballarat, VIC, Australie
EUR 176,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Rentoul, Ida S (illustrateur). 1925 edition. Red cloth spine, illustrated boards. Board extremities rubbed, very faint colouring in to parts of the illus. on page 155. Foxing, a little discolouration to rear board ngvbear spine, else very good copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par George Robertson, Melbourne, 1910
Vendeur : Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, Nouvelle-Zélande
EUR 169,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOrange Cloth. Etat : Very Good. Ida S. Rentoul [Ida Rentoul Outhwaite; Ida Sherbourne Rentoul; Ida Sherbourne Outhwaite] (illustrateur). 184 pages, many b/w illustrations by Ida S. Rentoul. No publication date, assumed 1910. Old school prize label dated 9th December 1912 on front endpaper, covers bright and clean, light wear on spine ends. Classic Australian children's book. 2nd issue with text corrected to "A ride on a comet" on p. 53.
Edité par London, Alexander Moring, 1910., 1910
Vendeur : Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 62,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier[6]+154pp. 8vo. Original red pictorial cloth, a little worn, faded backstrip. Missing frontispiece. 4 further plates by Jack Sommers. Bookplate on front pastedown. Foxed upper edges, offsetiting to endpapers. A very good, ex-library copy. . First edition. With Aboriginal interest. Muir, 1906.
EUR 11,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good.
Vendeur : Pearls Books n Music, Cairns city, QLD, Australie
EUR 14,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good.
Edité par A. and C. Black, 1934
Vendeur : Country House Library, Gloucester, Royaume-Uni
EUR 95,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used; Good. Our beautiful vintage books would make a fantastic gift for any vintage book lover. Here at Country House Library you will find an eclectic mix of genres to choose from that would pique anyone's interest! This vintage edition of Chimney Town by Tarella Quin Daskein would be a brilliant read for any fan of vintage childrens books. Treat your loved one today and find a new home for this pre-loved book. Our books can also be used for home d?cor with colourful designs, dust-jackets and illustrated covers that can be displayed on the bookshelf! Title: Chimney Town Author: Tarella Quin Daskein Publisher: A. and C. Black Publication Date: 1934 Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear, tanned pages with endpaper inscription, fading spine, worn spine ends and board corners.
Edité par A. & C. Black, London. 1934. First edition., 1934
Vendeur : Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 71,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. Colour frontis & Black and White illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Very Good, without dust jacket (front cover only lightly worn).
Edité par Home Entertainment Library, Melbourne, 1935
Vendeur : Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 81,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Illustrated Cover. Etat : Very Good. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite (illustrateur). Printed by Brown, Prior & Co., Melbourne. This story is part of the Wonder Book and consists of 182 pages with black/white illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Comprises of seven stories; THE BINNAJIG AND THE TATTYOON, POPPY AND THE PIXIES, EBENEZER'S ANNIVERSARY, THE OTHER SIDE OF NOWHERE, SEPTEMBER GOLD, THE CITY OF DREAMS, EXIT TO FAËRIELAND. Each story illustrated with the unmistakable Ida Rentoul's style. A very nice clean straight book. Other stories in the book are THE LITTLE BLACK PRINCESS OF THE NEVER-NEVER by Mrs. Aeneas Gunn, and WINKS by J.J. Hall, with an illustration by Rentoul. Size: 10 X 7 1/2".
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 28,60
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 360. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 360.
Edité par George Robertson & Co N/D (c.1918?), 1918
Vendeur : Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nouvelle-Zélande
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 116,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierAPPEARS TO BE SECOND ISSUE OF 1910, SOME IMAGES HAVE BEEN COLOURED WITH PENCILS, oblong super octavo, orange buckram boards, blank spine but red lettering plus fairy illus to front board, frontispiece, illus full title page, 184pp, illus, scruffy (heavy scuffing & deep surface loss to board edges & extrems, moderate scuffing & soiling to spine & boards, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to front eps, heavy cracking to gutters, boards shaky but still firmly attached, aforementioned colouring pencil to some of the illustrations, 1cm loss to lower page corners).
Edité par A & C Black Autumn1934, London, 1934
Vendeur : Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 157,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Good. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Good Condition. Boards are grubby and rubbed at spine ends, edges and book corners. Some foxing to endpapers and edges. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Two colour plates, 27 full page black & white illustrations and in-text black & white illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 238 pages.
Edité par London A & C Black Autumn 1934, 1934
Vendeur : Rainford & Parris Books - PBFA, Bishop's Stortford, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 149
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good +. Jacket Condition: . 1st Edition 14.8 x 21 cm blue cloth with black stamped silhouette decoration and titles to the front and spine, viii, 238pp [2] publisher's catalogue. With 2 colour plates, black and white pictorial title page and 27 black and white illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, as called for. Light marking to the boards and a touch of toning to the spine. Internally there is are two small book plates to the front paste down and a little spotting to the first and last few pages and the edge of the text block. All in all a very nice copy of this charmingly illustrated work consisting of four short stories peopled by fairies and Australian wildlife. Rainford & Parris Books welcomes enquiries, so please do not hesitate to ask if you require further images or have any questions. All books are packaged with great care.